Leadership & Award Recipients

2020 OFFICERS

President
Tom Amor
Amor Sign Studios
Manistee, Michigan
Vice President
Ryan Brady
Brady Sign Company
Sandusky, Ohio
Secretary
Lenny Diaspro
GSG
Cincinnati, Ohio
Treasurer
Neil Jeakle
National Illumination & Sign Co.
Holland, Ohio

 

 

TRUSTEES

 

 

Term Expires 2020 Term Expires 2021
Emily Bamonte
Holthaus Lackner Signs
Cincinnati, Ohio
Daren Bossenberger
Ideation Orange Royal
Oak, Michigan
Bob Chapa III
Signarama/Geisler Sign Co.
Troy/Metro Detroit, Michigan
Will Johnson
Johnson Sign Company
Jackson, Michigan
Todd Johnson
Miratec Systems
St. Paul, Minnesota
Rene Pare'
MI Custom Signs
Taylor, Michigan
Dave Young
Young Signs
Ashland, Kentucky
Jim Redmer
Wensco Sign Supply
Livonia, Michigan

PAST PRESIDENTS

1960-62
Walter B. Judy
Bellows Electric Sign Corp.
Akron, OH
1962-1963
Weston L. Gardner
Gardner Signs, Inc.
Toledo, Ohio
1963-1964
R.A. D'Amico
The Packer Corp.
Cleveland, Ohio
1964-1965
John W. Blommel
The Blommel Sign Co.
Dayton, Ohio
1965-1966
Allen F. Siepel
Artglo Sign Co.
Columbus, Ohio
1966-1967
F.A. Ruppelt
Brilliant Signs, Inc.
Cleveland, Ohio
1967-1968
William H. Haire
The Haire Sign Co.
Columbus, Ohio
1968-1969
John Q. Adams
J. Adams System, Inc.
Massillon, Ohio
1969-1970
John W. Martin
Markline Neon Sign Co.
Akron, Ohio
1970-1971
Everett E. Hoskins
Triangle Sign Co.
Hamilton, Ohio
1971-1973
Marvin Peskin
Peskin Neon Sign Co., Inc.
Youngstown, Ohio
1973-1974
Ed Kub
1st Neon, Plastic Sign & Service Co.
Cleveland, Ohio
1974-1975
Bernard A. Ruhaak
Bellows Electric Sign Corp.
Akron, Ohio
1975-1977
Jack Pisel
Terry & Jack Neon Sign Co.
Lima, Ohio
1977-1979
Skip Gardner
Gardner Signs, Inc.
Toledo, Ohio
1979-1981
Robert McQueen
McQueen Sign & Lighting, Inc.
Canton, Ohio
1981-1983
Irvin Kramer
Neon Engineering, Inc.
Cincinnati, Ohio
1983-1985
Rodger Kessler
Kessler Sign Co.
Zanesville, Ohio
1985-1987
Dan Kasper
Harmon Sign Co.
Toledo, Ohio
1987-1989
Kevin Holthaus
Gus Holthaus Signs
Cincinnati, Ohio
1989-1991
Cal Lutz
DaNite Sign Co.
Columbus, Ohio
1991-1993
Carl W. Wagner, Jr.
The Wagner Sign Co.
Elyria, Ohio
1993-1995
Dick Blommel
The Blommel Sign Co.
Dayton, Ohio
1995-1997
Dave Seastrom
Port City Neon Sign Co.
Muskegon, Michigan
1997-1999
Tom Sanford
Huron Sign Co.
Ypsilanti, Michigan
1999-2001
Jim Groh
Brilliant Electric Sign Co.
Cleveland, Ohio
2001-2003
Dick Lorencen
Central Advertising Co. Lansing, Michigan
2003-2005
Bill Marquet
Lackner Sign Co.
Cincinnati, Ohio
2005-2007
Mark Wagner
The Wagner Sign Co.
Elyria, Ohio
2007-2009
Scott Gardner
Gardner Signs
Troy, Michigan
2009-2011
Scott Holthaus
Holthaus-Lackner Signs
Cincinnati, Ohio
2011-2013
Shawn Green
Green Sign Company
Greensburg, Indiana
2013-2015
John Yarger
North American Signs
South Bend, Indiana
2015-2017
Gary Geisler
J. L. Geisler Corporation
Warren, Michigan
2013-2015
John Yarger
North American Signs
South Bend, Indiana
2015-2017
Gary Geisler
J. L. Geisler Corporation
Warren, Michigan
2013-2015
John Yarger
North American Signs
South Bend, Indiana
2015-2017
Gary Geisler
J. L. Geisler Corporation
Warren, Michigan

2017-2019
Dan Crannie
Signs By Crannie
Flint, Michigan

 
   
MSA DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
2000
Herb Scott
Tubelite Company
2002
Cal Lutz
DaNite Sign Company
2006
Dan Kasper
Harmon Sign Company
2011
Carl Wagner
The Wagner Sign Company
2011
Skip Gardner
Gardner Sign Company
 
   
MSA LIFETIME SERVICE AWARD
2002
John K. Lamb
Cincinnati Sign Supplies
2018
Noel Yarger
North American Signs