Home

 

Membership

Who We Are

Join MSA

MSA Roster

Update Roster

Bylaws

 

Education/Events

Next Meeting

MSA Calendar

 

Resources

Business Resources

 

Contacts

Board of Trustees & Award Recipients

Industry Links

Contact MSA

 

 

 

 

Leadership & Award Recipients

 

2018 OFFICERS

 

 

President

Dan Crannie

Signs By Crannie

Flint, Michigan

Vice President

Tom Amor
Amor Sign Studios

Manistee, Michigan

Secretary

Ryan Brady

Brady Sign Company

Sandusky, Ohio

Treasurer

Lenny Diaspro

GSG

Cincinnati, Ohio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRUSTEES

 

 

Term Expires 2018

Term Expires 2019

Emily Bamonte

Holthaus Lackner Signs

Cincinnati, Ohio

Daren Bossenberger

Ideation Signs & Communications

Royal Oak, Michigan

Neil Jeakle

Nat'l Illumination & Sign Co.
Holland, Ohio

John Eggers

Sign Image

Saginaw, Michigan

Todd Johnson

Miratec Systems

St. Paul, Minnesota

Jim Redmer

Wensco Sign Supply

Livonia, Michigan

Andy Wasserstrom

Advance Sign Group, LLC

Columbus, Ohio

Will Johnson

Johnson Sign Company

Jackson, Michigan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

 

 

1960-62

Walter B. Judy

Bellows Electric Sign Corp.

Akron, OH

1962-1963

Weston L. Gardner

Gardner Signs, Inc.

Toledo, Ohio

1963-1964

R.A. D'Amico

The Packer Corp.

Cleveland, Ohio

1964-1965

John W. Blommel

The Blommel Sign Co.

Dayton, Ohio

1965-1966

Allen F. Siepel

Artglo Sign Co.

Columbus, Ohio

1966-1967

F.A. Ruppelt

Brilliant Signs, Inc.

Cleveland, Ohio

1967-1968

William H. Haire

The Haire Sign Co.

Columbus, Ohio

1968-1969

John Q. Adams

J. Adams System, Inc.

Massillon, Ohio

1969-1970

John W. Martin

Markline Neon Sign Co.

Akron, Ohio

1970-1971

Everett E. Hoskins

Triangle Sign Co.

Hamilton, Ohio

1971-1973

Marvin Peskin

Peskin Neon Sign Co., Inc.

Youngstown, Ohio

1973-1974

Ed Kub

1st Neon, Plastic Sign & Service Co.

Cleveland, Ohio

1974-1975

Bernard A. Ruhaak

Bellows Electric Sign Corp.

Akron, Ohio

1975-1977

Jack Pisel

Terry & Jack Neon Sign Co.

Lima, Ohio

1977-1979

Skip Gardner

Gardner Signs, Inc.

Toledo, Ohio

1979-1981

Robert McQueen

McQueen Sign & Lighting, Inc.

Canton, Ohio

1981-1983

Irvin Kramer

Neon Engineering, Inc.

Cincinnati, Ohio

1983-1985

Rodger Kessler

Kessler Sign Co.

Zanesville, Ohio

1985-1987

Dan Kasper

Harmon Sign Co.

Toledo, Ohio

1987-1989

Kevin Holthaus

Gus Holthaus Signs

Cincinnati, Ohio

1989-1991

Cal Lutz

DaNite Sign Co.

Columbus, Ohio

1991-1993

Carl W. Wagner, Jr.

The Wagner Sign Co.

Elyria, Ohio

1993-1995

Dick Blommel

The Blommel Sign Co.

Dayton, Ohio

1995-1997

Dave Seastrom

Port City Neon Sign Co.

Muskegon, Michigan

1997-1999

Tom Sanford

Huron Sign Co.

Ypsilanti, Michigan

1999-2001

Jim Groh

Brilliant Electric Sign Co.

Cleveland, Ohio

2001-2003

Dick Lorencen

Central Advertising Co.

Lansing, Michigan

2003-2005

Bill Marquet

Lackner Sign Co.

Cincinnati, Ohio

2005-2007
Mark Wagner
The Wagner Sign Co.
Elyria, Ohio
2007-2009
Scott Gardner
Gardner Signs
Troy, Michigan
2009-2011
Scott Holthaus
Holthaus-Lackner Signs
Cincinnati, Ohio
2011-2013
Shawn Green
Green Sign Company
Greensburg, Indiana
2013-2015
John Yarger
North American Signs
South Bend, Indiana
2015-2017
Gary Geisler
J. L. Geisler Corporation
Warren, Michigan
   

MSA DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

2000
Herb Scott
Tubelite Company
2002
Cal Lutz
DaNite Sign Company
2006
Dan Kasper
Harmon Sign Company
2011
Carl Wagner
The Wagner Sign Company
2011
Skip Gardner
Gardner Sign Company
 
   

MSA LIFETIME SERVICE AWARD

2002
John K. Lamb
Cincinnati Sign Supplies